SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 126
Common Name: Fennel
Latin Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Variety: Florence
Colour: Green
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 75cm (28" - 30")
Spread: 40cm - 50cm (16" - 20")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - its fast, free and secure!
Fennel


Notes: Striking delicate foliage with a sweet black licorice flavour. Produces root bulbs for cooking. Sprinkle harvested leaves on ice cream or in your favourite fruit dish. Fennel attracts beneficial insects is drought tolerant and very aromatic and can also be used in seafood recipes.


Instructions: Sow seeds 2 cm deep. To improve germination, try soaking and pre-sprouting the seed for several days. Bulb fennel can be sown outdoors as early as 2-5 weeks before the average last frost date in Spring. Germinates in 7 to 14 days. Remember to hill soil around root base 3 - 4 weeks before harvesting. Harvest period is approximately 90 days after planting.


Medicinal: Its seeds can be made into a strong tea that is a proven herbal remedy for gas or upset stomach. Great as a breath freshener. Another important thing to note is that Fennel is also a medicine for your garden as it attracts beneficial insects who love to rost in its ferny foliage. Fennel should be planted only at the borders of vegetable gardens as it can affect the production of some crops, like carrots.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Holy Basil - Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix - Produces an eye-catching mix of white and purple lavender. These are strong, frost tolerant compact plants that are stunning as a fresh bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for it�s calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after.  Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.   Basil - Lime  - Rare and desired edible herb. Lime Basil is unique on its own but, very much compliments, the already well-known lemon basil by kicking it up with that additional tang of fresh flavour. Lime basil has a sweet citrus scent with a strong citrus taste. Excellent for flavouring in dressings, sauces, pesto and desserts. In the herb garden, it serves as a great fragrant border or even in a patio pot. Bonus benefits of Lime Basil are its deer and rabbits resistance and its magnet-like ability to attract bees and butterflies.
Holy Basil   Lavender-Unique Spanish Mix   Basil - Lime
(ocimum tenuiflorum)   ()   (Ocimum americanum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 7:21:50 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12