SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 127
Common Name: Greek Oregano  
Latin Name: Oreganum vulgare
Variety: Culinary Variety
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Greek Oregano

Greek Oregano


Notes: Notes: True Greek Oregano. Strong flavour and scent. In warmer climates can become a semi-hardy perennial that produces a bountiful crop, of pleasantly aromatic foliage and flowers. For optimum growth and flavour, plant in fertile, moisture-retentive soil. Greek Oregano is most often used in tomato sauces, meats and stews and is a great addition to any spicy dish. dish.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 7 to 14 days. Sow indoors for an early start or direct sow in early to late Spring. Succession planting is recommended for regular harvests. Easily dried and stored in large quantities.


Habitat: Oregano will grow anywhere. Its ornamental value coupled with its beneficial properties and taste make it an adaptable plant for any location


History: Oregano is thought to have been originally grown in Greece. They believed that the Goddess Aphrodite created it. The word oregano comes from the Greek words oros, for mountain, and ganos, for joy meaning joy of the mountains.


Medicinal: Some possible medicinal uses of oregano include respiratory tract troubles, gastrointestinal discomfort, urinary tract disorders and even menstrual cramps.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Savory - Winter  - Attractive and edible. Use as a miniature shrub or border plant in rock gardens and herb beds. Produces tiny delicate white and pink flowers. Great for soups, stews, flavouring meats and for medicinal purposes. Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide plenty of moisture until well established.   Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.  This is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Chives - Cold hardy and easy to grow. Chives produce best in the rich well-drained soil. Plant throughout your garden, as it has a long history of natural insect control in the garden. A must-have for any healthy vegetable garden. Flowering chives slender, cylindrical leaves appear in early Spring. Flowering chives has an edible flower that appears in June and July. The stems and the light purple florets both have a pleasantly mild onion flavour for an attractive & tasty topping for baked potatoes, salads and soups.
Savory - Winter   Basil - Sweet   Chives
(Satureja officinalis)   (Ocimum basilcum)   (Allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:54:07 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57