SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 129
Common Name: Parsley
Latin Name: Petroselinum sativum
Variety: Moss Curled
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 40cm (10" - 16")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Parsley


Notes: Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances their fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath freshening qualities.


Instructions: Direct seed when earth can be worked. Easy to grow. Appreciates cool roots so mulching with a light straw is beneficial and may prevent early bolting. Easy to grow once established. Gently prune to encourage it to bush out.


Habitat: Well-drained nutrient-rich soil and protection from extreme afternoon sun are encouraged.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.   is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Savory - Winter  - Attractive and edible. Use as a miniature shrub or border plant in rock gardens and herb beds. Produces tiny delicate white and pink flowers. Great for soups, stews, flavouring meats and for medicinal purposes. Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide plenty of moisture until well established.   Basil - Lime  - Rare and desired edible herb. Lime Basil is unique on its own but, very much compliments, the already well-known lemon basil by kicking it up with that additional tang of fresh flavour. Lime basil has a sweet citrus scent with a strong citrus taste. Excellent for flavouring in dressings, sauces, pesto and desserts. In the herb garden, it serves as a great fragrant border or even in a patio pot. Bonus benefits of Lime Basil are its deer and rabbits resistance and its magnet-like ability to attract bees and butterflies.
Basil - Sweet   Savory - Winter   Basil - Lime
(Ocimum basilcum)   (Satureja officinalis)   (Ocimum americanum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 8:03:31 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12