SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 130
Common Name: Savory - Winter
Latin Name: Satureja officinalis
Variety: Winter
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.33 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Savory - Winter


Notes: Attractive and edible. Use as a miniature shrub or border plant in rock gardens and herb beds. Produces tiny delicate white and pink flowers. Great for soups, stews, flavouring meats and for medicinal purposes. Plant in moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Provide plenty of moisture until well established.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Direct sowing in spring and summer.


Habitat: Winter Savory will grow almost anywhere. From a loamy garden soil to a rocky hillside. Its hardiness in a variety of conditions has assisted in Winter Savoury popularity amongst gardeners worldwide.


History: Noted in the 1700s as Mountain Savoury


Medicinal: Winter Savory has a long list of benefits. Popular as an aromatic antiseptic, and digestive benefits. Taken internally, it assists with colic and flatulence but also take note that it should not be prescribed for pregnant women. It is a diuretic so extreme caution is needed if taking medicinally. Consult a Natural Path before taking highly concentrated doses.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Basil - Sweet  - Produces large, sweet and flavourful leaves for using fresh or frozen (in ice cubes)or dried.   is much milder than other varieties making it a favourite for fresh use. Hint: Use air temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young.   Cilantro   - Delicious in every way. Fast growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Basil - Sweet   Cilantro   Catnip
(Ocimum basilcum)   (Coriandrum sativum)   (Nepeta Cataria )

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/8/2020 8:10:18 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12