SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 131
Common Name: Cilantro
Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 5cm - 45cm (2" - 18")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Cilantro

Cilantro


Notes: Delicious in every way. Fast growing and superb for flavouring soups and meats with its leaves and stems or its aromatic seeds. Widely used in salsas or guacamole and is also used in many curry recipes. The leaves make an attractive garnish topping.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep when earth can be worked.


History: Cilantro is also known as coriander. It is related to the parsley family, but unlike parsley, it is an annual plant. It is unknown exactly where it originated from but Cilantro/Coriander is mentioned in the Bible. (Exodus 17:31) as well as known for its use in ancient Chinese herbal medicines. Also well known in Mexico from as early as the 1500's.


Medicinal: Antimicrobial and heavy metal chelation factors of cilantro have led to its recent addition many "detoxification" juices and smoothies and water purification.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Agastache - Mint  - Agastache needs long days. Up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes off minty. Outstanding as a garnish or for brewing tea.   Holy Basil - Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.   Feverfew - Very reliable and easy to naturalize. These plants produce a mass of citrus smelling leaves and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers, on multi-branched stems. Feverfew has a very long history in its medicinal uses, such as dispelling fevers and treating arthritis. Good cut flower filler and beneficial insect attractant. Feverfew is deer resistant and drought tolerant.
Agastache - Mint   Holy Basil   Feverfew
(Agastache rugosa)   (ocimum tenuiflorum)   (Tanacetum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 2:44:38 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12