SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Herb
Seed #: 132
Common Name: Lavender - English
Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Variety: English Munstead
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 45cm (12" - 18")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lavender - English


Notes: Produces strong, frost tolerant compact plants. Cut fresh for a wonderfully scented bouquet or dry the stems & flowers for medicinal uses and potpourri. Lavender is recognized for its calming aroma-therapy effect making its oils and flowers highly sought after. Lavender is deer resistant, drought tolerant, aromatic and attracts beneficial insects that aid in a healthy garden.


Instructions: Stratify(keep in a cold place like the fridge) for 4 weeks. Sow 2mm deep indoors 6 to 8 weeks before the last frost. Germination is 14 to 21 days.


Habitat: Lavender grows well in any soil. However, for optimal harvest a dry, sandy and well-drained soil in an alkaline range is best.


History: The Latin name Lavandula derives from the verb lavare, meaning "to wash," And although Lavender is a favourite of many gardeners all over the world, it is indigenous to the Meditteranean. In the middle ages, it was used as an aphrodisiac, an aide to soothe hysteria and protect linens from moths.


Medicinal: Many herbalists in the previous and current century have employed lavender as an antispasmodic, stimulant and as a carminative. It is used to quiet coughs and is an aid in soothing eczema, psoriasis. When added to baths is great for soothing mild neuralgia pains. Note that the use of lavender teas as a herbal remedy should be done in moderation.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Clary Sage - Producing 10 to 12   Feverfew - Very reliable and easy to naturalize. These plants produce a mass of citrus smelling leaves and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers, on multi-branched stems. Feverfew has a very long history in its medicinal uses, such as dispelling fevers and treating arthritis. Good cut flower filler and beneficial insect attractant. Feverfew is deer resistant and drought tolerant.   Basil - Genovese  -  These beauties produce spicy, heavily scented and flavoured leaves perfect for fresh pesto sauces. Dark green large leaves on tall plants that are slow to flower assisting in long harvest and excellent production. Hint: Use room temperature water rather than tap water for better production. Water seedlings far from stems(bottom watering highly recommended)especially when young. Like most herbs is also deer resistant. Planting in pots allows you to move your basil during inclement weather.
Clary Sage   Feverfew   Basil - Genovese
(Salvia scalera)   (Tanacetum)   (Ocimum basilcum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:23:24 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214