SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 134
Common Name: Green Ruffles Lettuce
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Heirloom Loose Leaf
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.33

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Green Ruffles Lettuce


Notes: This appetizing, ruffled leaf lettuce is cold resistant.This makes it a great choice for early Spring or early Autumn crops. Pick by the leaf or harvest the entire plant for large servings. Successive sowing is recommended for full head harvesters. When sown in warmer months provide even moisture,shade from the afternoon heat, and mulch to keep roots cool.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep when earth can be worked.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Arugula - Cold hardy annual salad green. Self-sows if left to go to seed in warmer climates. That quality makes it a great addition to a salad lovers garden as it is a perpetual cycle that consistently provides dark green leaves have a strong spicy flavour and aroma. Plant in late August for early spring harvest. Sow every 2 to 3 weeks when harvesting for steady supply for your salads and garnishes. Goes very well in Pesto. May also be sauteed in olive oil. Tasty!!   Quinoa - A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.   Brussels Sprouts -  Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, that looks like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when   pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only 1 type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.
Arugula   Quinoa   Brussels Sprouts
(Eruca vesicaria sativa)   (Chenopodium)   (Brassica oleacea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/6/2020 5:22:36 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12