SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 135
Common Name: Lettuce  
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Little Gem
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 50 - 60 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 40cm (8" - 16")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 135 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)



1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lettuce


Notes: Little Gem produces individually sized heads, of crisp, bright green romaine lettuce heads that are 5 inches across at a height of 6 inches. Little Gem lettuce has a sweet butter flavour that everyone will love. Great for use in container and patio gardens. An Old English Heirloom Treat!


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep after the last frost or in warmer climates sow in September and October for harvests in early May. Lettuce is a cool-season vegetable and appreciates being shaded from the direct afternoon sun.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.   Cucumber Lemon - A plentiful producer of crunch 2.5 to 3 inch, non-bitter but sweet and mild-tasting fruit. Lemon Cucumbers are best harvested at a lemon size, just as the skin begins to change to a yellow colour. They can also be pickled when fully ripe Excellent salad toppers and firm enough for decorative garnishes.   Mustard Greens - Easy and quick to grow. Produces dark green and large round leaves of excellent flavour and texture that add to the vitamin content and variety in salads. High cold tolerance for early crops.
Asparagus   Cucumber Lemon   Mustard Greens
(Asparagus officinalis)   (cucumis sativus)   (Brassica juncea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:28:24 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57