SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 138
Common Name: Lettuce - Oak Leaf
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 25cm - 35cm (10" - 14")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 110 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)

Certified Canada Organic


1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Lettuce - Oak Leaf


Notes: A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Direct seed when the earth can be worked.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish. 
  Beans - Borlotti  -  This vigorous producer is an Italian heirloom that produces colourful red and creams 5 to 6   Dutch Broadleaf Cress - Quick growing, cold-hardy salad green similar to watercress. You can harvest the large, glossy globed shaped leaves in only 1 month. Leaves have a peppery flavour and are high in Vitamin C making them an excellent addition in mixed salads and sandwiches. Self-sows if left to go to seed.
Squash   Beans - Borlotti   Dutch Broadleaf Cress
(Cucurbita moschata)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Barbarrea verna)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:48:16 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57