SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 139
Common Name: Spinach
Latin Name: Spinacia oleracea
Variety: Heirloom Bloomsdale
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 40cm (8" - 16")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Spinach


Notes: Bubbly medium green leaves on vigorous plants. Tasty and crispy, buttery flavour for those summer spinach salads.Excellent fresh or cooked.


Instructions: Sow 2 cm deep. Direct seed when earth can be worked. Successive plantings can be made every 3 weeks until 4 weeks before the first fall frost.


Habitat: Extremely cold hardy and fall plantings may overwinter in climates with sub-zero temperatures. Will not bolt unless the temperature rises above 32 degrees C.


Medicinal: The leafy green is an excellent source of vitamin K, vitamin A, magnesium, folate, manganese, iron, calcium, vitamin C, vitamin B2, potassium, and vitamin B6. Its source of protein, phosphorus, vitamin E, zinc, dietary fibre, and copper. Plus, it's a good source of selenium, niacin, and omega-3 fatty acids.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.   Beet - Golden - Sweeter and less   Carrot - Tender Sweet -  This variety provides a very uniform crop of 8 to 10 inch, deep orange carrot whose colour doesn't fade when cooked or steamed. A very sweet and almost coreless carrot with crisp flesh and sweet flavour.
Asparagus   Beet - Golden   Carrot - Tender Sweet
(Asparagus officinalis)   (Beta vulgaris)   ( Daucus carota ssp. Sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:34:03 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57