SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 14
Common Name: Red Hot Poker
Latin Name: Kniphophia
Variety: Torch Lily
Colour: Red & Yellow
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 7)
Zone: 7
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 90cm (31" - 35")
Spread: 70cm - 100cm (28" - 39")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Red Hot Poker


Notes: Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit it frequently.


Instructions: Sow 2 to 3 mm deep indoors 6 weeks before the last frost or sow in late Fall. Germination is 7 to 21 days. Drought tolerant once established.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Prairie Mallow - Perfect for naturalizing in moist landscapers and borders. Mallow enjoys full sun but will tolerate some shade in warmer climates. It's attractively divided, hairy foliage produces tall spikes of pink saucer-shaped blooms, make it a useful cut-flower and filler. Keep soil moist to encourage stronger yield. You may also cut back after 1st flowering to encourage a second bloom period.   Angels Fishing Rod - These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce soft pink bell-shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. This plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.   Cardoon - Huge silvery green leaves on a Mediterranean looking plant. Produces fuzzy rich purple flowers resembling Artichokes on stems to 4 ft. tall or better. Stems are edible when steamed and seasoned. Does well in poor soil, full sun and dry conditions.
Prairie Mallow   Angels Fishing Rod   Cardoon
(Sidalcea malviflora)   (Dierama pulcherrimum)   (Cardoon cardunculus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:20:52 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214