SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 140
Common Name: Rainbow Swiss Chard  
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: red, yellow,white,orange
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 50cm (12" - 20")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 65 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Rainbow Swiss Chard

Rainbow Swiss Chard


Notes: We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing. The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.


Instructions: Direct sow in Spring at 2 to 3 cm deep. Or sow directly in the garden two weeks before your last frost date.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Alta Globe  - Bright red round with medium to tall tops. Makes a great center row.  This heritage radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Radish seed and its greens are also a delicious addition to your salads. Let a few in your patch bloom and then go to seed. You can eat the pods while green and they still have that same great radish taste or you can let the seeds ripen up and add them to your salad as a tasty garnish.   Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.   Garlic Chives - This perennial herb is similar to flowering chives but has flat leaves and a great medium garlic flavour. Flowers are extremely tasty and can be used for dried arrangements. Once you have them you find it's a fantastic mild garlic flavour that adds just the right touch to any dish where garlic is required. A delight to any garden or salad.
Radish - Alta Globe   Amaranthus   Garlic Chives
(Raphanus sativus)   (Amaranthus caudatus)   (allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:40:13 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57