SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 142
Common Name: Radish - French Breakfast
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: French Breakfast
Colour: Red & White
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - French Breakfast


Notes: Medium Length with scarlet roots. Longer type radishes. That can be grown in warmer weather than round types. Plant in full shade in warm months to help resist bolting.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when the earth can be worked in early Spring. Fast grower.


History: Ancient records in Egypt show that radishes were a common food staple. It is believed that radishes made their first appearance in China around 500 BC.


Medicinal: Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Eating fresh radish before mealtime improves digestion and eliminates acidity and wind. Eating radish daily is very effective in preventing eyesight ailments.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling  - Brilliant white beans with deep wine red speckles.Akin to the marking on an Appaloosa horse. Harvest young for fresh beans, or let mature for use as baked beans. This variety holds its firmness when longer cooking times are required making it great for baked beans and chillies. Grows well in cooler climates or those who live in short-season locations.   Cabbage  - Red Acre cabbage produces 6
Broccoli - Calabrese   Beans - Appaloosa Shelling   Cabbage
(Brassica oleracea)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)   (Brassica oleracea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:33:00 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57