SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 143
Common Name: Radish - Champion
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: Heritage
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 20 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 15cm - 20cm (6" - 8")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Champion


Notes: Bright red, round and crisp heritage variety that matures in only 20 days. Rich in Vitamin A & C they are great in all types of salads or as a decorative garnish. Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug. As this variety is so quick to produce staggered plantings can provide fresh radishes all season long.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep when the earth can be worked. In hotter months provide shade as some radishes have a tendency to bolt in the hot afternoon sun.


History: It is believed that radishes made their first appearance in China around 500 BC. The ancient Chinese selectively bred them until they developed a variety with a milder taste and a long root.


Medicinal: Eating fresh radish before mealtime improves digestion and eliminates acidity and wind. Eating radish daily is very effective in preventing eyesight ailments.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers Jalepeno - These small traditional jalapeno peppers are about 3   Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Cucumber Lemon - A plentiful producer of crunch 2.5 to 3 inch, non-bitter but sweet and mild-tasting fruit. Lemon Cucumbers are best harvested at a lemon size, just as the skin begins to change to a yellow colour. They can also be pickled when fully ripe Excellent salad toppers and firm enough for decorative garnishes.
Peppers Jalepeno   Broccoli - Calabrese   Cucumber Lemon
()   (Brassica oleracea)   (cucumis sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:00:50 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57