SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 144
Common Name: Radish - Alta Globe
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: Heritage
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 25 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Alta Globe


Notes: Bright red round with medium to tall tops. Makes a great center row. This heritage radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug, and stink bug. Radish seed and its greens are also a delicious addition to your salads. Let a few in your patch bloom and then go to seed. You can eat the pods while green and they still have that same great radish taste or you can let the seeds ripen up and add them to your salad as a tasty garnish.


Instructions: Direct seed with light cover as soon as the earth can be worked at 5 to 10mm deep. Radishes like cooler weather conditions so it is advisable to provide some shade in hotter months to prevent bolting. Apply mulch to keep the soil cool for the best results


Habitat: Cool, nutrient-rich soil that remains moist, not wet, will ensure less bolting. Hill up around the bases once the bulb starts to form to Protect radish from the hot afternoon sun and encourage a larger root bulb. Best grown in early Spring and Fall plantings.


Medicinal: Radishes and their greens are a great source of vitamin C, folic acid and potassium. They are known for their antiseptic, anti-arthritic and anti-oxidant qualities. Radishes are great for the prevention of a sore throat, fever reduction and assisting with conditions such as bronchitis or asthma. Radishes also increase the production of bile, assisting in maintaining a healthy liver and gallbladder.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Onion - Welsh  - Also known as Japanese bunching onion or scallion. This onion does not produce bulbs but instead clumps of large hollow leaves, up to 50 cm tall, and is cold hardy. A plentiful early option of using flowering chives or other onion greens in salad, sandwiches and other dishes. Provides white globe-shaped flowers in late Spring making it a desirable pest deterring companion plant. Deer resistant!   Arugula - Cold hardy annual salad green. Self-sows if left to go to seed in warmer climates. That quality makes it a great addition to a salad lover's garden as it is a perpetual cycle that consistently provides dark green leaves have a strong spicy flavour and aroma. Plant in late August for early spring harvest. Sow every 2 to 3 weeks when harvesting for a steady supply for your salads and garnishes. Goes very well in Pesto. May also be sauteed in olive oil. Tasty!!   Onion - Leeks - Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.
Onion - Welsh   Arugula   Onion - Leeks
(Allium fistulosum)   (Eruca vesicaria sativa)   (Allium ampeloprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:46:17 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57