SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 145
Common Name: Radish - Cherry Belle
Latin Name: Raphanus sativus
Variety: 24 day
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 25 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Spread: 4cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 125 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Radish - Cherry Belle


Notes: Great for small spaces as this radish boasts a shorter top than most varieties. Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug.


Instructions: Direct seed with light cover as soon as the earth can be worked at 5 to 10mm deep. Radishes like cooler weather conditions so it is advisable to provide some shade in hotter months to prevent bolting.


Habitat: Cool, nutrient-rich soil that remains moist, not wet, will ensure less bolting. Hill up around the bases once the bulb starts to form to Protect radish from the hot afternoon sun and encourage a larger root bulb. Best grown in early Spring and Fall plantings.


Medicinal: Radishes and their greens are a great source of vitamin C, folic acid and potassium. They are known for their antiseptic, anti-arthritic and anti-cancer qualities. Radishes are great for the prevention of a sore throat, fever reduction and assisting with conditions such as bronchitis or asthma. Radishes also increase the production of bile, assisting in maintaining a healthy liver and gallbladder.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Mizuna Red Mustard Greens - Green leaves with dark purple veining with black purple leaves in cooler weather. Produces deeply lobed leaves with a spicy hot flavour. Great in mixed salads, to add flavour to sandwiches and in stir-fries.Perfect for the winter garden because of its excellent resistance to cold.40-49 days to maturity and 20-24 days for baby greens.   Brussel Sprouts - Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.   Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!
Mizuna Red Mustard Greens   Brussel Sprouts   Beans - Kidney
(Brassica juncea)   (Brassica oleacae)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:14:52 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57