SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 146
Common Name: Jack o Lantern Pumpkin
Latin Name: Cucurbita Pepo
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 100 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 100cm - 300cm (39" - 118")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $0.00  (Get 3 for $4.00!)



Temporarily out of stock
Jack o Lantern Pumpkin


Notes: Medium size 16 - 24lb with medium ribbing. Great round shape and medium orange in colour. Flesh is crisp and sweet. Great for pickling and pies. Flowers of the pumpkin are edible and make interesting garnishes


Instructions: Direct seed 3 cm deep. Germination is 5 - 10 days. Hill around root base and bury tendrils in moist soil to encourage strength and nutrients while feeding the pumpkin's growth. Keep well watered but not consistently wet. Easy to grow with these instructions


History: References to pumpkins date back centuries. The word originated from the Greek word pepon, which means large melon.


Medicinal: Pumpkins contain potassium and Vitamin A.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Green Meat  -  This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well.  Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a  2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.  
  Kale - Cold tolerant beauty with crumpled decorative edges. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.   Cantaloupe - Produces medium size sweet fruit. A cantaloupe out of your garden is a much sweeter treat than the grocery store variety. Ample water and a warm sunny location work best. Produces 3-pound melons in 90 days, The flesh of this melon is sweet and firm, on vines can reach 6 feet long. Bury in tendrils and water for stronger vines and more robust fruit.
Radish - Green Meat   Kale   Cantaloupe
(Raphanus sativus)   ()   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/1/2020 11:30:51 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12