SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 147
Common Name: Peas Oregon Sugar
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Oregon Sugar
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 20 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peas Oregon Sugar


Notes: An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when the earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates 7 to 10 days.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.   Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Asparagus - These tasty spears are the sweetest treat. The flavour will leave your taste buds wondering if what you ate was actually a vegetable.
It is not like store-bought asparagus. Not even close. Asparagus forced grown that then ripens as it is shipped loses its actual sweet flavour. Initial cultivation takes at least 3 years before the plant is established. Asparagus fern is also extremely popular as it is cultivated for the fern-like foliage it produces and is used as a popular cut flower filler, especially in roses. So if a few spears go too far and become tough and leggy. Stake it up and let asparagus finish their life cycle, which will include dropping its ripe red berries into the ground and increasing your crop in the coming years.
Winter Turnip   Broccoli - Calabrese   Asparagus
(Brassica napus)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Asparagus officinalis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:04:49 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57