SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 148
Common Name: Beans - Scarlet Runner
Latin Name: Phaseolus coccineus
Variety: Heirloom
Colour:
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 180cm - 360cm (71" - 142")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
 Beans - Scarlet Runner


Notes: Picked at 5 - 9 cm can be eaten raw, cooked or pickled. This pole bean produces strong green foliage, with brilliant red flowers that are abundant and continuous from mid-summer to the first frost. Pick beans when young for tenderness. They are a great climber on trellises and fences and make a great selection for growing a Garden Teepee for children. They appreciate the sun, fertile soil, and generous watering. Highly Ornamental and many grow them just for the blooms or privacy screen. Beautiful bright colour attracts hummingbirds and bees.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


History: Scarlet runner bean originated in Mexico.


Medicinal: Excellent source of Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and the alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Squash - This ever-popular and trustworthy producer is bound to please the  Squash lover. Medium-sized, bottle-shaped winter squash that boasts a  sweet orange flesh, with a taste similar to that of a pumpkin with a nutty finish. 
  Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.   Beet - Golden - Sweeter and less
Squash   Lettuce - Oak Leaf   Beet - Golden
(Cucurbita moschata)   (Lactuca sativa)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:52:20 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57