SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 149
Common Name: Beans - Royal Purple
Latin Name: Vicia faba
Variety: Heirloom Pole
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 50 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 150cm (39" - 59")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beans - Royal Purple


Notes: This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Habitat: Bush beans are a fast-growing variety of beans, so if you have waited too late to plant, this plant can help your garden catch up, and ensure your bean crop is abundant and healthy.


Medicinal: Excellent source of Protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and an alternative source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peppers - Calfornia Wonder - Delicious, sweet and mild with thick flesh. These 18 to 24 in plants give great yields of 4 to 4.5-inch fruits, that will ripen to red with adequate heat.   Beet - Golden - Sweeter and less   Garlic Chives - This perennial herb is similar to flowering chives but has flat leaves and a great medium garlic flavour. Flowers are extremely tasty and can be used for dried arrangements. Once you have them you find it's a fantastic mild garlic flavour that adds just the right touch to any dish where garlic is required. A delight to any garden or salad.
Peppers - Calfornia Wonder   Beet - Golden   Garlic Chives
()   (Beta vulgaris)   (allium schoenoprasum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 1:22:47 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57