SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 15
Common Name: Sweet Rocket
Latin Name: Hesperis matronalis
Variety: Species
Colour: Purple
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 70cm - 80cm (28" - 31")
Spread: 30cm - 35cm (12" - 14")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sweet Rocket


Notes: A long-lived, easy to grow, early-blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet-scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self-sows.


Instructions: Surface sow. Germination is 10 to 25 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Babies Breath - These plants will produce a mound of airy cloud-like,pure white blooms. Do not divide this perennial. It resent division or being moved because of its extremely deep taproot. If it becomes necessary to relocate your Babies Breath, be sure you only attempt this in its dormant season. Seasoned gardeners have been known to propagate from cuttings in Spring but starting again from seed or seedling is the surest way to multiply your stock.   Dahlia Mix - A stunning mix of single or double and semi-double flowers. Red, white, orange and yellow combinations. Flowers only 70 days from seed. Produces ample cut flowers. Great for small bouquets and vases. May be treated as annual or stored tubers. Dahlia can be grown in a pot if you provide shade for its pot from the hot afternoon sun.   Coreopsis - One of the best and oldest varieties of cultivated wildflowers. These plants prefer the well-drained soil poor so many of us are blessed with. Coreopsis is a great cut flower that is deer resistant, drought tolerant, butterflies adore it. Coreopsis has also proven to be a ladybug magnet to our gardens. Ladybugs are very beneficial to any garden as they are known to eat aphids.
Babies Breath   Dahlia Mix   Coreopsis
(Gypsophila paniculata)   (Dahlia variabilis)   (Coreopsis lanceolata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/13/2021 10:33:00 PM
Your IP: 3.235.179.79