SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 150   ( Edit )
Common Name: Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye
Latin Name: Heirloom
Variety: Bush
Colour: White
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 100cm - 120cm (39" - 47")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $4.00

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Beans - Stevenson Blue Eye


Notes: An old and rare, yellow pole bean bearing tender, flavorful crops. Use as a dried bean in soups and hot dishes. Harvest when pods are swollen. For a continuous crop, make successive plantings every 2 to 3 weeks until late summer.


Instructions: Direct seed 3 to 5 mm deep when the temperature is as stated below or sow indoors and transplant when temperatures outdoors are 18 to 20 degrees.


Medicinal: Excellent source of protein, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Potassium and flavorful source of Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin K, Folate and Manganese.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Zucchini Squash - Yum! Bushy, compact, high yield variety. Great for a balcony garden as it can easily be grown in containers with its compact nature.
IMPORTANT: Recommend to harvest when the fruit is 25-30 cm (10-12″) long. Planting in hills is recommended for larger crops. Plant 3 to 6 plants per hill. Harvest often to promote blooms.   Radish - Green Meat  -  This radish has crispy, sweet greenish flesh that stores amazingly well.  Also known as the Chinese radish and have green skins with white tips. Can be harvested young or left to mature into a  2 to 3 in. root. If planning to succession sow in hotter months, be sure to provide some shade from hot afternoon sun. Great in salads and smoothies or makes a great garnish conversation piece with its unique colour.  
  Beans - Kidney  - Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!
Zucchini Squash   Radish - Green Meat   Beans - Kidney
(curcubita pepo)   (Raphanus sativus)   (Phaseolus vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/2/2020 7:48:21 PM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12