SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 151
Common Name: Corn - Peaches & Cream
Latin Name: Zea mays
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 85 days
Site: Full Sun
Height: 150cm - 170cm (59" - 67")
Spread: 30cm - 30cm (12" - 12")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Corn  - Peaches & Cream


Notes: Sweet, Crisp and Tasty. Plant in staggered rows for best pollination. Produces 6 - 8 " long cobs. Pick when silk is brown and kernels emit milky looking juice when pierced. Delicious fresh or creamed.


Instructions: Corn prefers direct sowing at a 3 to 5 cm depth in May. Provide shade to its roots with mulch and or plant squash beneath for a natural sun and critter barrier warm-weather crop.


Habitat: Full sun. Planting Squash as a ground cover between coming stalks encourages larger kernels as even moisture, is naturally held under the shade of the squash plants' large leaves. This practice also deters rabbits and squirrels as they dislike not being able to see above their heads because of their own flighted predators. Corn is a warm-weather crop that requires even moisture for the cobs and kernels to develop.


History: Corn is an ancient selectively bred vegetable that has been a staple of the human diet for 1000s of years.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Carrots - Solar Yellow - This carrot has a golden yellow colour with crisp, sweet flesh. You really should try it. We know you will be pleasantly surprised by its harvest size and taste. Solar Yellow carrot produces 6 to 7 in. long carrots that should be planted in rock-free soil. Great in raised beds. Plant from Spring to Summer in staggered batches for continuous fresh produce. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Quinoa - A tasty grain-like crop grown primarily for its edible seeds. Its leaves are also eaten as a leaf vegetable. Quinoa is very high in amino acids and protein. High levels of lysine - an essential amino acid for creating protein in this rediscovered Super Food.   Lettuce - Little Gem produces individually sized heads, of crisp, bright green romaine lettuce heads that are 5 inches across at a height of 6 inches. Little Gem lettuce has a sweet butter flavour that everyone will love.
Great for use in container and patio gardens. An Old English Heirloom Treat!
Carrots - Solar Yellow   Quinoa   Lettuce
(Daucus carota sativa)   (Chenopodium)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:51:53 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57