SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 152
Common Name: Beans - Kidney
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: Bush Bean
Colour: Red
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Beans - Kidney


Notes: Provides an excellent yield of dark red kidney-shaped beans that are tasty in Chili and Mexican foods. Beans are a great source of iron and magnesium. Easy to Grow!!


Instructions: In mid-May direct sow seeds in warm soil at a 2 to 5 cm depth. Rows are spaced at 60 cm (14"). Beans are referred to as a warm-season vegetable. They prefer to have warm, with beans soil for best results. Let beans ripen fully on the vine. When the pods are plump harvest by handpicking, or cut the whole plant and hang to dry for easier seed collection.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Corn  - Peaches & Cream - Sweet, Crisp and Tasty. Plant in staggered rows for best pollination. Produces 6 - 8   Cauliflower - Produces pure white 6   Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.
Corn - Peaches & Cream   Cauliflower   Beet - Detroit Red
(Zea mays)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:18:53 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57