SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 153
Common Name: Celery
Latin Name: Apium graveolens
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Green
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 100 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 150 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Celery


Notes: Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.


Instructions: Direct seed 2 mm deep. We suggest to use 3 or 4 seeds per pot or hole and thin out to the strongest plant. Keep well water for best results.


History: The Latin name Apium was derived from a prehistoric Indo-European word for water. Celery grows best with an abundance of water and has a preference for a moist location with its history of growing in salt marshes and wet soils.


Medicinal: Known for its use in pharmacology to effectively relieve gas pains. A 17th-century herbalist Nichols Culpeper proved that the leaves when eaten in the Spring help to purify the blood.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Lettuce - Little Gem produces individually sized heads, of crisp, bright green romaine lettuce heads that are 5 inches across at a height of 6 inches. Little Gem lettuce has a sweet butter flavour that everyone will love.
Great for use in container and patio gardens. An Old English Heirloom Treat!   Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant. The plant grows easily and quickly and makes it excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must-have for any Salad Garden.
Peas Oregon Sugar   Lettuce   Kale Red Siberian
(Pisum sativum)   (Lactuca sativa)   (Brassica rapus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:46:18 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57