SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 154   ( Edit )
Common Name: Peas - Mammoth Melting Snow
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Heirloom Snow Pea
Colour: Mammoth Melting Sugar
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 70 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Peas - Mammoth Melting  Snow


Notes: Large size sugar pod peas produced on short vines. Provides strong yields of sweet string-less edible pods with excellent taste, texture & colour. Raw or cooked peas are an excellent source of Vitamins A, C and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. Plant at 3-week intervals until mid-spring.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - Clearance Sale. This ancient Aztec gluten free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six foot tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.   Red Romaine Lettuce - Devils Tongue  is quite  unique in color and shape. Green overlayed in red on plants that grow up to 8 inches.  New growth is a deep rich red adding early and late color to your gardens and salads with successive plantings.    Kale Red Siberian - On Sale. Contact us about bulk orders. Cold tolerant.  Plant grows easily and quickly and make it an excellent winter greens that are high in nutrients and flavour. A must have for any Salad Garden.
Amaranthus   Red Romaine Lettuce   Kale Red Siberian
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Lactuca sativa logifolia)   (Brassica rapus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 1:39:34 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12