SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 155
Common Name: Peas - Green Arrow  
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Green Arrow Peas
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 75 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 65cm - 70cm (26" - 28")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peas - Green Arrow


Notes: Pods are born in pairs, which makes picking easy. Heavy yields and superb flavour. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Provide support for best results. Excellent for freezing.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep when earth can be worked. 7-10 day to germinate.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


History: Peas are an ancient crop that originated somewhere between the western part of Asia and Eastern Europe. Stone age relics were unearthed in Switzerland that suggests peas were a food source 6,000 years ago. In more recent history it was Thomas Andrew Knight who is credited for the progress of the pea as an edible vegetable in the 1800's.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Amaranthus - This sought after ancient Aztec gluten-free grain is related to Quinoa, Beet and Chard. Five to six-foot-tall at Summers end, and they produce plumes of highly ornamental wine-red flowers and edible burgundy leaves. Highly ornamental and produces an abundance of white seeds.
Beautiful, edible and easy to grow.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.   Onion - Walla Walla - Renowned for its sweetness, size and longevity of storage.
Produces large white onion bulbs with brown skins. Great for soups, stews and stirfry.
Amaranthus   Beans - Royal Purple   Onion - Walla Walla
(Amaranthus caudatus)   (Vicia faba)   (Alium cepa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:57:49 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57