SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 156
Common Name: French Wax Beans  
Latin Name: Phaseolus vulgaris
Variety: Bush Bean
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 55 to 70 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
French Wax Beans


Notes: Beans are a warm-season crop and should be planted after the danger of frost has passed. Sow seeds one inch deep in heavy soils and 1 - 1/2 inches deep in sandy soils. Good drainage is essential.


Instructions: Direct sow 3 to 5 cm. deep. Germination is 10 to 14 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Garlic Chives - This perennial herb is similar to flowering chives but has flat leaves and a great medium garlic flavour. Flowers are extremely tasty and can be used for dried arrangements. Once you have them you find it's a fantastic mild garlic flavour that adds just the right touch to any dish where garlic is required. A delight to any garden or salad.   Peas - Homesteader  - Introduced in 1908 this dwarf variety produces vines 18 to 30 inches high loaded with lots of easy to pick 2 to 3-inch pods, with 6 to 9 peas per pod. These are heat tolerant and wilt resistant. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas fully enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.
Garlic Chives   Peas - Homesteader   Beans - Royal Purple
(allium schoenoprasum)   (Pisum sativum)   (Vicia faba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 1:33:33 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139