SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 157
Common Name: Broccoli - Italian  
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea
Variety: Heirloom Italian Di Cicco
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 60 to 80 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 60cm - 75cm (24" - 30")
Spread: 30cm - 90cm (12" - 35")
Quantity: 75 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Broccoli - Italian


Notes: Italian Heirloom broccoli dating to 1890. 3 to 5 inch central head with abundant side shoots. Vigorous emerald green, cold-hardy plants with a long harvest period.


Instructions: Direct sow 2 mm deep and thin out weak plants after seedlings become established.


History: Broccoli is native to the Mediterranean. The Italians brought broccoli to North America (by 1806), and although Commercial cultivation of broccoli is said to have begun in the 1500s, it was not until the 1920's when it became a common dinner vegetable.


Medicinal: Broccoli has been dubbed Superfood as numerous studies have concluded diets containing cruciferous vegetables, especially broccoli, have fewer occurrences of cancers of the colon, breast, cervix, lungs, prostate, esophagus, larynx, and bladder.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cucumber - Produces loads of deep green smooth straight 8 inch long cucumbers that are 2 to 2.5 inches across. Very dependable producers with delicious flavour and juiciness. Perfect salad toppers and firm enough for decorative garnishes. Best grown in trellises.   Carrots - Solar Yellow - This carrot has a golden yellow colour with crisp, sweet flesh. You really should try it. We know you will be pleasantly surprised by its harvest size and taste. Solar Yellow carrot produces 6 to 7 in. long carrots that should be planted in rock-free soil. Great in raised beds. Plant from Spring to Summer in staggered batches for continuous fresh produce. Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Beans - Royal Purple  - This semi-bush bean produces big dark purple pods that turn green after 2 minutes of cooking. Makes a perfect indicator for blanching and freezing at home. EXCELLENT FLAVOR! Beans are high in dietary fibre, protein and are an excellent source of iron, potassium, selenium, thiamine, vitamin B6, and folic acid.
Cucumber   Carrots - Solar Yellow   Beans - Royal Purple
(cucumis sativus)   (Daucus carota sativa)   (Vicia faba)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 11:53:05 AM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57