SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 159
Common Name: Prizehead Lettuce
Latin Name: Lactuca sativa L
Variety: Prizehead
Colour: Green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 5cm - 15cm (2" - 6")
Spread: 20cm - 25cm (8" - 10")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Prizehead Lettuce


Notes: Delicious green loose leaf lettuce tinged red around the edges. Color intensifies in cooler conditions. Adds color to your salads and your gardens. Easy to grow.


Instructions: Direct seed 1 to 2 cm deep in successive crops.(every 2 weeks) Plants can be single leaf harvested or pull entire plant.


Habitat: Like all lettuce, plant in cooler are of your gardens. Part shade location in rich, evenly moist compost will allow this plant to thrive and your harvest to be boutiful


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Homesteader  - Introduced in 1908 this dwarf variety produces vines 18 to 30 inches high loaded with lots of easy to pick 2 to 3-inch pods, with 6 to 9 peas per pod. These are heat tolerant and wilt resistant. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas fully enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Yellow Mustard - Yellow mustards' amazing spicy flavour and superfood credential has popularized in use because of its healthful properties and its cover crop capability. Collect the seeds and make your own tasty yellow Mustard paste!     Lettuce - Oak Leaf  - A vigorous grower that adds visual appeal to salads with ornate, deeply lobed, oak leaf shaped leaves. This is a cool-season variety but will do well in warmer months if you sow some every 2 to 3 weeks, provide part shade, even moisture and pick often.
Peas - Homesteader   Yellow Mustard   Lettuce - Oak Leaf
(Pisum sativum)   (Sinapis alba)   (Lactuca sativa)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 5:44:47 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12