SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 16
Common Name: Carnation
Latin Name: Dianthus caryophyllus
Variety: Chabaud
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 22C (64F - 72F) (Zone 8 & up)
Zone: 8 & up
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 35cm - 30cm (14" - 12")
Spread: 35cm - 40cm (14" - 16")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



Cannot ship to the USA
Carnation


Notes: Spicy clove fragrance from brilliant yellow blooms. Perfect for cutting. Great for jazzing up any bouquet with its frilled edges and bright color.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination 14 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning  bi-colour and tri-colour flowers.(Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favorite.   Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Lambs Ear - Low growing ornamental plant with SUPER fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant.
Delphinium   Columbine Mix   Lambs Ear
(Delphinium)   (Aquilegia)   (Byzantine stachys)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/20/2020 7:23:37 PM
Your IP: 3.234.143.26