SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 160
Common Name: Spinach - Red Mountain Orach   
Latin Name: Atriplex hortensis
Variety: Heirloom Orache
Colour: Red
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 45 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 180cm - 200cm (71" - 79")
Spread: 10cm - 12cm (4" - 5")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Spinach - Red Mountain Orach


Notes: Adds texture, colour and flavour to salads. Red Mountain Spinach can grow to 5 or 6 feet making it an attractive edible plant whose succulent leaves do not bitter if they bolt. Produces a beautiful bloom, so if you're able, let one go to seed. The seed provided by the plant will attract beneficial birds and insects to your garden as well as provide you with an attractive conversation piece. Grows best in a sunny and well-drained location. Sow seed directly when the earth can be worked and temperatures and after the last frost. The leaves are extremely tender when harvested young.


Instructions: Direct sow 1/4 inch 1/2cm deep in early spring or in late summer. Cold Tolerant.


History: Orach is presumed to be native to western Asia and then naturalized in North America and Europe.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Rainbow Swiss Chard - We sell out of this very quickly every year. Its attractive Orange, Pink, Red & Yellow and white veined stems are a salad and garnish lover's best friend. An outstanding edible and ornamental cold-hardy plant that adds colour to salads, garnishes and cooked vegetable dishes. All parts of this plant are edible and high in vitamin content and fibre. Tasty fresh or cooked, pick the outer leaves and allow this biennial to continue growing.
The second image is of Swiss Chard in its second year. A stunning focal point even if you're not a fan of eating it. The seed heads are even more interesting and a great natural bird feeder if you're not planning on saving the seeds.   Lettuce - Little Gem produces individually sized heads, of crisp, bright green romaine lettuce heads that are 5 inches across at a height of 6 inches. Little Gem lettuce has a sweet butter flavour that everyone will love.
Great for use in container and patio gardens. An Old English Heirloom Treat!   Peas - Edible Russian Soup -  Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!
Rainbow Swiss Chard   Lettuce   Peas - Edible Russian Soup
(Beta vulgaris)   (Lactuca sativa)   (Pisum sativum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:33:46 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57