SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 161
Common Name: Onion - Leeks
Latin Name: Allium ampeloprasum
Variety: Heirloom Giant Musselburgh
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 75 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 50cm - 60cm (20" - 24")
Spread: 60cm - 80cm (24" - 31")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Onion - Leeks

Onion - Leeks


Notes: Highly cold tolerant. Trim leaf ends when 6 - 8 in. for larger plants. Leeks are delicious in salads, stuffing, soups, eggs, poultry, meat and fish dishes. Pleasantly aromatic and flavourful addition to your vegetable garden.


Instructions: Stratify for 4 weeks. Direct seed 2 mm deep.


Habitat: Leeks like evenly moist soil for best production. Should you choose, for ornamental purposes, you can let a few go to seed. The second image is of just that. Spectacular,not often seen flowers that will catch your eye every time. Attracts pollinator in mass. You may wish to stake them in windy coastal areas.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Edible Russian Soup -  Russian Soup Pea produces crops of sweet juicy peas on tall vined plants and displays beautiful bi-coloured purple flowers. This variety is an especially well-adapted heirloom pea, suited to freezing or for drying for delicious healthy soups in the winter months. Popular for those who want a splash of colour in their vegetable garden as well as an abundant crop.A must-have!   Broccoli - Calabrese - A very cold tolerant variety that can produce for six months or longer in mild climates. Stops production in warm weather. TIP: After harvesting central head bend plant over to encourage side shoot growth.   Beet - Detroit Red - Delicious green foliage on an edible root. The foliage is an excellent source of iron. Great for container plantings. Roots are delicious fresh or cooked. Stores very well!
The Detroit Red Beet is a blood-red globe-shaped root vegetable. It is cold hardy, and seeds can germinate and grow in soil temperatures as low as 5 degrees Celsius. In milder climates, the seed can be sown September for the February harvest. Beets prefer deep, well-drained soil and need to be kept moist for best results.
Peas - Edible Russian Soup   Broccoli - Calabrese   Beet - Detroit Red
(Pisum sativum)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Beta vulgaris)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:36:47 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57