SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings
.

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $15.00 ***$3.99 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $30.00*** FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Type: Herb
Seed #: 162
Common Name: Chives
Latin Name: Allium schoenoprasum
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: green
Temperature: 15C - 20C (59F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 75 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Chives


Notes: Cold hardy and easy to grow. Chives produce best in the rich well-drained soil. Plant throughout your garden, as it has a long history of natural insect control in the garden. A must-have for any healthy vegetable garden. Flowering chives slender, cylindrical leaves appear in early Spring. Flowering chives has an edible flower that appears in June and July. The stems and the light purple florets both have a pleasantly mild onion flavour for an attractive & tasty topping for baked potatoes, salads and soups.


Instructions: Direct seed at 2 mm deep. Chives will grow in ordinary garden soil and are best sown in groups to aid with the clumping effect. Beds should be replanted every 3 to 4 years and beyond weeding between the clumps no extra care is needed.


Habitat: Chives grow well in loamy soil well-drained soil. They are great companion plants for most other plants except peas and beans. The bonus of planting chives as 'garden guardians" even if you aren't a fan of eating them is, the chive odour masks other precious plants odours from damaging insects and other wildlife and their flowers are a haven for bees and other pollinators.


History: Chives are from China and were introduced to Europe by the famed traveller, Marco Polo. Chives were more than likely known to the Ancients as it grows wild in Italy and Greece. Although it is said to be a native of Britain, it is rarely seen in an uncultivated state.


Medicinal: In traditional medicine, apart from stimulating digestion, treating anemia, and enhancing the immune system, chives were eaten to treat and purge intestinal parasites. They have also been used in alternative medicine as a cure for colds and flu, and as an appetite stimulant.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Agastache - Mint  - Agastache needs long days. Up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite. The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes off minty. Outstanding as a garnish or for brewing tea.   St. Johns Wort - Produces a perennial herb in masses of 1 to 2   Sweet Cicely - The seeds require a period of chilling before germination. Sowing them in damp paper towel in the fridge can encourage quicker germination.
An easy care perennial with downy haired, finely divided, fern like leaves that have a mild Anise flavour. Great with carrots, cabbage and salad. Sweet Cicely is becoming more popular as a natural sweetener. Young shoots,leaves and seeds provide a natural sweet taste.
Agastache - Mint   St. Johns Wort   Sweet Cicely
(Agastache rugosa)   (Hypericum perforatum)   (Myrrhis Odorata)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
1/26/2021 12:12:36 AM
Your IP: 3.239.233.139