SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 165
Common Name: Peas - Carouby de Mausanne
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: French Heirloom
Colour: purple
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 65cm - 75cm (26" - 30")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 25 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Peas - Carouby de Mausanne

Peas - Carouby de Mausanne


Notes: ‘Carouby de Maussane’(Mange Tout) is a tasty and crisp heirloom pea known for heavy production and ornamental, two tone flowers that produce large, flat, sweet pods. Superior flavor fresh or steamed. Peas provide protein, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium and vitamin A.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring.Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


History: Originating in Maussane near Avignon in France. Mange Tout is french for Eat All.


Medicinal: Peas provide protein, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin, calcium, iron, phosphorus, potassium and vitamin A.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Peas - Homesteader  - Introduced in 1908 this dwarf variety produces vines 18 to 30 inches high loaded with lots of easy to pick 2 to 3-inch pods, with 6 to 9 peas per pod. These are heat tolerant and wilt resistant. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas fully enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Cabbage  - Red Acre cabbage produces 6   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.
Peas - Homesteader   Cabbage   Winter Turnip
(Pisum sativum)   (Brassica oleracea)   (Brassica napus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
8/10/2020 1:56:22 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12