SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 166
Common Name: Lovage
Latin Name: Levisticum officinale
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 15C - 21C (59F - 70F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: 100 days
Site: Full Shade or Part Shade
Height: 140cm - 150cm (55" - 59")
Spread: 60cm - 65cm (24" - 26")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Lovage


Notes: Lovage is a culinary herb and vegetable that has the scent and flavour of celery with hints of fennel and curry. Flowers attract predatory wasps. Deer Resistant.


Instructions: Sow seeds 2 cm deep. Germination 7 to 14 days.


History: Lovage being cultivated as an edible plant, goes back thousands of years for making teas for the medicinal qualities.


Medicinal: Lovage tea has a diuretic effect and relieves gas.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
 Agastache Mint (purple) - Agastache needs long days up to 14 hours to set bud. You will love the aroma, flavour and look of this favourite.  The flavour starts mildly licorice and finishes of minty. Outstanding as a garnish.   St. Johns Wort - Produces a perennial herb in masses of 1 to 2   Echinacea - A bouquet sweet scent fills a room and the birds love the seed heads in the winter garden. Echinacea is reputed to increase the bodies resistance to infection and colds. Scented, deer resistant, drought tolerant and attracts beneficial insects. Striking purple daisy-like flowers with orange and golden brown central cones.  A very frost hardy plant that likes full sun and fertile soil and will provide abundant cut-flowers once established.
Agastache Mint (purple)   St. Johns Wort   Echinacea
(Agastache foeniculum)   (Hypericum perforatum)   (Echinacea purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:17:49 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12