SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 168
Common Name: English Thyme
Latin Name: Thymus vulgaris
Variety: English
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 13C - 18C (55F - 64F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Spread: 20cm - 20cm (8" - 8")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
English Thyme


Notes: Perennial herb & ground cover. Clip lightly after flowering to encourage bushiness. Grows well in poor well-drained soil. Use fresh or dried for meats, wine sauces, dressing, poultry, eggs, stews and dressings. Aromatic foliage makes it a great companion, patio or border plants. Its medicinal properties include being an astringent, anti-fungal and an antiseptic. A must-have in any herb garden.


Instructions: Sow outdoors 2 mm deep. Germination time 14 to 21 days. Can also be sown indoors, 6-8 weeks before the last frost. Transplant 10 inches apart. If direct sewing thin to 10 inches to allow for optimal growth.


History: English Thyme was well known to the ancients. The ancient Greek word for Thyme is Thymus, meaning courage. The Greek term to fumigate is also related to the word Thymus as the herb when burnt was employed to scare off insects in the home. This herb that was used extensively due to its antiseptic qualities, by the Egyptians during the embalming process. In World war, one Thyme oil was used as a battlefield antiseptic.


Medicinal: Its medicinal properties include being an astringent, anti-fungal and an antiseptic. A must-have in any herb garden. When prepared as a tea, Thyme is effective for a Whooping cough, Bronchitis and stomach cramps.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Holy Basil - Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.   Parsley - Parsley flavour complements any dish without ever dominating the taste. This variety features deep green, ruffled foliage and has a vigorous growth habit. It is a biennial or tender perennial that when planted with roses enhances their fragrance. Also used extensively as a garnish and for its superior breath freshening qualities.   Red Celery - Delicious and colourful addition to the average vegetable garden or  dinner plate, because of it striking color. Great in soups, salads and stir-fry or just on its own as a snack or garnish.
Holy Basil   Parsley   Red Celery
(ocimum tenuiflorum)   (Petroselinum sativum)   (apium graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 6:05:58 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12