SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 169   ( Edit )
Common Name: Beans - Broad
Latin Name: Vicia Faba
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: green
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: 60 to 90 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Spread: 5cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $4.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Beans - Broad


Notes: Use in soups and hot dishes or roast like pumpkin seeds. Grow in cool well-drained moist conditions. Harvest when beans appear swollen. Also known as the Fava Bean. These plants do not need staking and have attractive flowers.


Instructions: Sow 5 cm deep in well worked earth in May and April.


History: Broad beans are believed to have originated in the Mediterranean. Archaeological digs at Iron and Bronze Age settlements, in different parts of Europe, show that they have been an important food staple for thousands of years.


Medicinal: For millennia broad beans were a valuable source of protein, especially when meat was scarce. Broad beans contain copper, niacin, folate and vitamin C. As with all beans, fresh beans provide more of these nutrients than dried.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Daikon Radish - Daikon radish (Japanese for large root)produces large white carrot shaped roots with mild spicy flavour. Roots and tops are both edible. Grow in moist , deeply dug, moderately fertile soil   Peas Oregon Sugar  - An unyielding producer of medium green 2 - 3 ft vines with 3 inch sweet string-less edible pods. Gives great taste, texture and colour to all your vegetable dishes raw and cooked. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.   Corn - Glass Gem (Rare) -  Produces plants that grow 1 to 4 ears 3 to 8 inches long depending on the length of growing season, conditions and size of the plant. Proper conditions can yield plants at 5 to 10ft tall. It is a very unique ornamental corn that produces glassy decorative kernels in a wide variety of colours. Dried kernels can be used to produce cornmeal or small white popcorn. VERY RARE! Gorgeous for decorating and crafts.
Daikon Radish   Peas Oregon Sugar   Corn - Glass Gem (Rare)
(Rhaphanus sativus)   (Pisum sativum)   (Zea mays)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
6/6/2020 12:30:27 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12