SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 17
Common Name: Crocosmia  
Latin Name: crocosmia aure
Variety: Lucifer
Colour: Red
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: July to August
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 55cm - 60cm (22" - 24")
Spread: 60cm - 80cm (24" - 31")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.99 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$2.99 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Crocosmia


Notes: Striking red flowers on gracefully arched stems that rise above sword-shaped leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a drought-tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant for beds, borders and under roof eaves. A great addition to any cut-flower garden.


Instructions: Direct Sow. 3 mm deep. Germination is 7 to 20 days. Sow indoors 6 weeks before the last frost. Transplant when the temperature stated allows. These seeds form into corms the first year and may need winter protection in the form of a thick mulch in colder climates. After corms are formed in the first year, the plant will continue to grow and produce flowers in the second or third year of growth. Once established, it will continue its life cycle by flowering, producing seed from uncut flowers, that drops to the ground, (recommended for larger patches to form easily) in and amongst the already established corms. The seed it drops will begin to form into a corm and the cycle begins again.


Habitat: Crocosmia will grow well in any location and provide ample stunning blooms. Mulching it with rich compost and semi-regular water will double this plant's size.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Golden Rain Tree - Golden Rain Tree is a small tree with dark green leaves and clusters of drooping, scented, brilliant yellow pea-like flowers. A great source of Spring colour and early cut flowers. Golden Rain Tree is wind tolerant and is known for its ability to fix nitrogen into the soil.    Columbine Mix - Our Columbine patch was extraordinary this year. Now yours will be too! Early Flowers make a bold statement in beds borders, rock gardens and early bouquets. Grows well in part to full shade. Great selection for naturalized or woodland gardens. Gorgeous!   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought-tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.
Golden Rain Tree   Columbine Mix   Snow in Summer
(Laburnum anagyroides)   (Aquilegia)   (Cerastium tomentosum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:32:04 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214