SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 170
Common Name: Peas - Homesteader
Latin Name: Pisum sativum
Variety: Lincoln shelling peas
Colour: Heirloom
Temperature: 10C - 20C (50F - 68F) (Zone 2)
Blooms: 65 to 75 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Peas - Homesteader


Notes: Introduced in 1908 this dwarf variety produces vines 18 to 30 inches high loaded with lots of easy to pick 2 to 3-inch pods, with 6 to 9 peas per pod. These are heat tolerant and wilt resistant. Peas are a valuable source of vitamin C, A and fibre. Harvest before peas fully enlarges for best results. For successive crops, plant at 2 to 3-week intervals until mid-spring.


Instructions: Direct sow 1 to 2 cm deep when the earth can be worked, or start indoors and transplant in early Spring. Germinates in 7 to 10 days.


Habitat: Well-drained soil and mulch to assist in cooler roots and weed control. Important tip: When planting your peas avoid planting near garlic as it will inhibit the growth of vining legumes.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Brussel Sprouts - Favoured for its compact size and tightly spaced leaves and sprouts. Harvest after a frost for the sweetest flavour. Best cooked in a pot with the lid off. Sweet and tasty! In warmer climates, if left to grow the second year, they produce an explosion of beautiful yellow flowers in early Spring. This will encourage the early pollinators in your garden to stay all season so we recommend leaving a few stalks in the ground to see this stunning display. The flowers then turn to seed pods, which look like a cluster of tiny bean pods. Let just a few dry on the plant and harvest when the pod is browned off. Just a few pods will be sufficient to restock your seed collection for free. If you do collect for seed it is important that only one type of brassica is in bloom at the same time. This is especially true for small garden spaces.   Mustard Greens - Easy and quick to grow. Produces dark green and large round leaves of excellent flavour and texture that add to the vitamin content and variety in salads. High cold tolerance for early crops.   Winter Turnip - The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.
Brussel Sprouts   Mustard Greens   Winter Turnip
(Brassica oleacae)   (Brassica juncea)   (Brassica napus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:56:20 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57