SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 171
Common Name: Winter Turnip
Latin Name: Brassica napus
Variety: Laurentian
Colour: Vegetable
Temperature: 65C - 75C (149F - 167F) (Zone 4)
Blooms: 65 to 75 days
Site: Part Shade
Height: 80cm - 100cm (31" - 39")
Spread: 25cm - 40cm (10" - 16")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $3.99

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Winter Turnip


Notes: The most popular of Winter or Swedish turnips. These cool weather plants have a rich red-purple top on their smooth globe shaped roots and white flesh. Flavour enhances after frost. Excellent in Vegetarian dishes. Sow again in late summer for an autumn crop.


Instructions: Sow 2 to 3 mm deep in April or May.


Habitat: Enjoys a deep loamy soil with good drainage for best results


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Radish - Cherry Belle  - Great for small spaces as this radish boasts a shorter top than most varieties.   Radish can be planted to discourage cucumber beetle, squash bug and stink bug.   Carrots - Danver Half long - Tasty tapering semi blunted ends. Very suitable for home gardeners needs. Easy to grow.  Carrots thrive when planted near lettuce, chives, leeks, rosemary, sage, peas and wormwood.   Cucumber - Long grown by farmers with some selective breeding to improve resistance to mildew, bacteria and bitterness. Produces lots of 8 -10 inch fruits for slicing or pick younger for pickling. Prefers rich, uniformly moist soil and full sun. Staking increase health and productivity.
Radish - Cherry Belle   Carrots - Danver Half long   Cucumber
(Raphanus sativus)   ()   (Cucumis sativus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
4/13/2021 12:21:35 PM
Your IP: 34.239.150.57