SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Herb
Seed #: 173
Common Name: Sweet Cicely
Latin Name: Myrrhis Odorata
Variety: Herbaceous Perennial
Colour: Herb
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 3)
Blooms: 90 days
Site: Full Sun/Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 60cm (12" - 24")
Spread: 30cm - 10cm (12" - 4")
Quantity: 35 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Scented

Certified Canada Organic


Temporarily out of stock
Sweet Cicely


Notes: The seeds require a period of chilling before germination. Sowing them in damp paper towel in the fridge can encourage quicker germination. An easy care perennial with downy haired, finely divided, fern like leaves that have a mild Anise flavour. Great with carrots, cabbage and salad. Sweet Cicely is becoming more popular as a natural sweetener. Young shoots,leaves and seeds provide a natural sweet taste.


Instructions: Plant directly outside in very early spring. 1 to 2 cm deep.


History: Myrrhis odorata is derived from the Greek word for perfume because of it Myrh like scent. Sweet Cicely is a native of Great Britain, although it is probable that it is not truly a wild plant as it is generally found near houses where it may have been cultivated in the gardens. It was used as a to scent polish for oak floors and furniture.


Medicinal: Herbalists describe Sweet Cicely as so harmless that you cannot use it amiss. It was said to be very good for the elderly who were dull and without courage as it comforted the heart and increases lust and strength.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Cilantro Lemon  - A tasty quick and easy plant to grow in beds, containers and window sills. All parts of this plant have a delicious lemon scent making it a great choice for cooking and fresh foods. Flowers are edible and it attracts beneficial insects.   Catnip - Easy to grow. Your cats will love this plant. Adds vitamins to your cats' diet and will help repel fleas. Greyish-green leaves with tiny white flowers with purple specks. Very aromatic.  Very aromatic and deer resistant and drought tolerant.   Holy Basil - Basil prefers a rich moist soil with plenty of Sun. It is advised to start your basil in a hotbed in April and the relocate it to a warm border in May planting about 10 inches to 1 foot apart. Basil dies down every year in Canada so it is considered an annual that must be sown every year.
Cilantro Lemon   Catnip   Holy Basil
(coriandrum )   (Nepeta Cataria )   (ocimum tenuiflorum)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/19/2020 3:00:02 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12