SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 174
Common Name: Angels Fishing Rod
Latin Name: Dierama pulcherrimum
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Pink
Temperature: 15C - 22C (59F - 72F) (Zone 5)
Zone: 5
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 36cm - 72cm (14" - 28")
Spread: 5cm - 100cm (2" - 39")
Quantity: 15 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Angels Fishing Rod


Notes: These are elegant clump producing beauties, with showy, spiked grey-green leaves along gracefully arched stems, produce soft pink bell-shaped flowers. Perfect for Pondside settings. This plant provides elegance to flower arrangements and landscapes alike.


Instructions: Start indoor in very early spring or sow directly outside in April. Sow at a depth of 3mm deep. Germination is usually about 14 to 35 days. Transplant to a rich, moist, warm sheltered but sunny location for best results. Once established they are marginally frosted hardy and dislike being relocated. For those of you in cooler climates, plant in large pots that you can bring inside over the winter months. These charming elegant plants are worth every effort.


History: Corm producing Angels Fishing Rod (Dierama) is native to tropical Africa.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Rocket - A long-lived, easy to grow, early-blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet-scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self-sows.   Purple Toad Flax - Stunning  purple pleated flowers that make a bold statement in beds and borders. Bouquet filler.   Sweet William - Very compact plants in red, pink and white in a variety of colour combinations that bring a cheery feel to any garden and bouquet.Scented!
Sweet Rocket   Purple Toad Flax   Sweet William
(Hesperis matronalis)   (Linaria purpurea.)   (Dianthus barbatus)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 12:37:03 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214