SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 176
Common Name: Heliopsis
Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides
Variety: Summer Sun
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 28C (64F - 82F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: June to August
Site: Full Sun
Height: 60cm - 120cm (24" - 47")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Cannot ship to the USA
Heliopsis


Notes: This compact, upright,clump-forming plant is great for repeat cutting. It has golden yellow flowers atop strong stems with hairy leaves making it drought tolerant. Moist fertile soil will encourage stronger flower production. Very long bloom period. Easy care plant.


Instructions: Plant directly outside. 1 to 2 mm deep. 14 to 28 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Yellow Foxglove - Foxglove produces spires of large yellow  tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut-flower or wild flowers. Self sowing.   Lychnus - This  perennial forms dense clumps of silver-green foliage and multi-branched, gray green stems, and produces pure white blooms for much of the summer. They are very drought tolerant, and are known to be deer resistant.   Lambs Ear - Low growing ornamental plant with SUPER fuzzy leaves and flower spikes producing brilliant pink blossoms. Lambs Ear is deer resistant, drought tolerant.
Yellow Foxglove   Lychnus   Lambs Ear
(Digitalis lutea )   (Lychnus coronaria)   (Byzantine stachys)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/23/2020 5:46:38 PM
Your IP: 3.228.10.17