SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Perennial
Seed #: 177
Common Name: Purple Toad Flax
Latin Name: Linaria purpurea.
Variety: Purple Toad
Colour: Sky Blue to Purple
Temperature: 10C - 15C (50F - 59F) (Zone 10)
Zone: 10
Blooms: May to June
Site: Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 10cm - 15cm (4" - 6")
Quantity: 100 Seeds
Price: $2.90 On Sale!  (Get 3 for $8.49!)
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant



1@$2.90 ->
3@$8.49 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Purple Toad Flax


Notes: Stunning purple pleated flowers that make a bold statement in beds and borders. Bouquet filler.


Instructions: Direct Sow. 2 to 3 mm deep.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Delphinium - Great early cut-flower. Deer resistant, drought tolerant and an early bloomer that produces a bounty of truly stunning bi-colour and tri-colour flowers. (Especially in second and subsequent years.) Provide even moisture and bright light for best results. A hummingbird favourite.   Crocosmia - Montbretia - Warm bright orange flowers, on gracefully arched stems that rise above the leaves. An absolute magnet for Hummingbirds. Crocosmia is a semi-drought tolerant, deer resistant, corm forming plant. Crocosmia's broad, sword-like leaves are attractive even when the plants are not in bloom and is a sought after plant for cut-flower bouquets for adding height and volume. From a landscape designer's view, crocosmia is low maintenance while adding a spiked interest to any garden space.   Money Plant - This is the standard purple variety of Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish-green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long-lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper-thin and round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.
Delphinium   Crocosmia - Montbretia   Money Plant
(Delphinium)   (crocosmia aure)   (lunaria annua)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 1:09:06 PM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214