SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Vegetable
Seed #: 179
Common Name: Walking Stick Cabbage
Latin Name: Brassica oleracea longata
Variety: Heirloom
Colour: Vegetable & Ornamental
Temperature: 15C - 25C (59F - 77F) (Zone 6)
Blooms: 180 to 300 days
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 180cm - 220cm (71" - 87")
Spread: 30cm - 90cm (12" - 35")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies

Certified Canada Organic


1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Walking Stick Cabbage


Notes: A tasty and fun plant to grow in the vegetable garden. People have been making walking sticks from these plants for centuries. Prefers rich, moist soil until established for best results. Harvest the leaves which grow along with the stock as needed. Provide moist, well-fertilized soil and shelter. Harvest edible leaves from bottom-up from September to October and through winter in mild climates. Plants that overwinter will increase in height in the second year before blooming.


Instructions: Sow late March to April 1 to 2 cm deep. 10 to 14 days.


Habitat: Transplant seedlings to 30cm apart when the second set of leaves appear. Firm plants in well and water well until established.


History: Walking stick cabbage was an essential staple used in farming to feed livestock in the 1800's.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Green Onions - Evergreen  - This non-bulbing onion is the best choice for green onion for fresh consumption. Produces clusters of five to ten-inch long stalks, with crisp silver-white stalks. Grow in light, friable soil for best results. This Evergreen bunching onions have a fairly high cold hardiness level which affords the ability to be planted in early Spring or Fall planting.   Spinach - Bubbly medium green leaves on vigorous plants. Tasty and crispy, buttery flavour for those summer spinach salads.Excellent fresh or cooked.   Celery - Low in calories and high in flavour, celery is used in soups & stews for flavouring roasts. A crispy addition to any salad or other vegetable dishes. Prefers rich, well-drained, evenly moist soil.
Green Onions - Evergreen   Spinach   Celery
(allium cepa)   (Spinacia oleracea)   (Apium graveolens)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
7/29/2021 5:00:51 AM
Your IP: 35.172.136.29