SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 18
Common Name: Mexican Hat
Latin Name: Ratibida columnifera
Variety: Siesta Sun
Colour: Yellow
Temperature: 18C - 25C (64F - 77F) (Zone 3 & up)
Zone: 3 & up
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun
Height: 6cm - 10cm (2" - 4")
Spread: 25cm - 30cm (10" - 12")
Seeds per pack: 0
Price: $0.00
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Drought
Tolerant



Temporarily out of stock
Mexican Hat


Notes: Wonderfully and highly unusual drought and heat tolerant plants. Produces medium size deep red flowers long into the season.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep Feb to May. Germination is 10 to 20 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Red Hot Poker - Easy to grow! This evergreen perennial produces brilliant orange and yellow tubular flowers on slender spikes. They will tolerate wind and coastal conditions and thrives in a well-drained, full sun, open location. For fuller more vibrant flowers, keep watered in hot summer months. Superb showy cut flower for large arrangements. Hummingbirds love this plant and will visit frequently.   Snow in Summer - Hardy, dwarf, trailing and drought tolerant plants with silvery foliage, covered in a blanket of white blossoms. Great for rock gardens and walls. Early bloomer. Sheer spent flowers to promote further blooms.    Foxglove - Pink - Foxglove produces spires of large pink tubular florets with speckled throats. Flowers 1st year from early sowing. Plants are hardy biennials.Useful as cut flower or Self-sowing.
Red Hot Poker   Snow in Summer   Foxglove - Pink
(Kniphophia)   (Cerastium tomentosum)   (Digitalis purpurea)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/28/2020 4:02:38 AM
Your IP: 75.101.220.230