SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Annual
Seed #: 181
Common Name: Marigold
Latin Name: Tagetes petula
Variety: Red Stripe Mix
Colour: Orange and Red
Temperature: 20C - 25C (68F - 77F) (Zone 1)
Blooms: June to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 30cm - 40cm (12" - 16")
Spread: 5cm - 6cm (2" - 2")
Quantity: 50 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is deer resistant. This plant is a great water saver. Also perfect for the busy lifestyle gardener or just that dry area where nothing seems to grow. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Deer
Resistant
Drought
Tolerant
Scented



Temporarily out of stock
Marigold


Notes: Marigolds are a versatile, easy to grow plant. These outstanding bug repelling, deer resistant plants produce masses of sunny yellow blooms with red stripes.Very striking, scented selection that is taller than other marigolds, making it perfect for beds borders,container planting and cut flowers. Awesome companion plant for attracting beneficial insects and birds.


Instructions: Sow 2 mm deep. Germination is 5 to 10 days.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Morning Glory -   Castor Bean Mix - A striking ornamental addition to any garden. You do not need many of these touches of the tropic specimens, to make a bold statement. Large showy plants that boast the most incredible flower.  Castor Bean displays dark, glossy enormous maple-like leaves with red veins, contrast spectacularly with colourful, spiky seed pods that form after the flower show is over.. All parts of this plant are poisonous. Do not eat. Despite its poisonous quality, it is highly sought after by the seasoned gardener. 
  Shoo Fly Plant - Beautiful blue to purple flowers on rapidly growing plants,  Seed pods are used dried in arrangements. Though there is no detectable odour, flies are said to flee this plant. We believe because the pods when dry resemble a small hornets' nest. TRULY WORKS!
Morning Glory   Castor Bean Mix   Shoo Fly Plant
(impomea)   (Ricinus communis)   (Nicandra Physaloides)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 6:16:04 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12