SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu for NEW and on SALE seed selections.
You may also search by color, common name, latin or use simple terms like lettuce,tomato etc for multiple variety listings

SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY Tuesday and Friday
WE SHIP TO CANADIAN ADDRESSES ONLY
$2.50 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $10.00 $4.00 SHIPPING ON ORDERS UP TO $30.00 FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS $30.00 & OVER
E transfers also accepted.250 661 2255 for details


 


We ship to Canadian addresses only.
Add To Cart Buttons below or click the back button in your browser to return to previous search.

Type: Perennial
Seed #: 183
Common Name: Poppy - Orange
Latin Name: Papaver orientale
Variety: oriental
Colour: Orange
Temperature: 16C - 22C (61F - 72F) (Zone 3)
Zone: 3
Blooms: May to June
Site: Full Sun
Height: 20cm - 50cm (8" - 20")
Spread: 20cm - 30cm (8" - 12")
Quantity: 200 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently.
Attracts
Butterflies



Temporarily out of stock
Poppy - Orange


Notes: Spectacular perennial orange blooms on low growing serrated fern-like foliage. Sow seed directly to the garden Spring. Once established these have been known to outlive the gardener. Vibrant colour in late Spring and early summer and it return year after year. Feel free to protect it from winter cold with mulch. It will show its appreciation in blooms.


Instructions: Surface Sow. Seed needs light to germinate. No Cover. This is a perennial poppy that will self-sow easily by sprinkling the seeds out of the heads that dried on the plant. Poppies are early bloomers so by default their roots appreciate being cool. This can be easily achieved with mulch around but not touching the plant.


Habitat: Once established these poppies will grow almost anywhere they have cool roots and well-drained soil.


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sweet Rocket - A long lived, easy to grow, early blooming perennial. Sweet Rocket has been long loved for its intensely sweet scented lilac purple or white blooms on single spikes. Perfect for adding scent to cut bouquets and attracting bees and other pollinators to the garden. Ideal for the back of beds and borders. These plants are very hardy and adaptable. Self sows; considered invasive in some areas.   Money Plant - Money Plant will produce long spikes with clusters of small, sweetly scented lilac flowers, on grayish green foliage. The strong stems are multi-branched and are long lasting as a cut flower in both bloom time and vase life. After the outer shell has dropped, the seed pods provide a unique,  rice paper thin, round silver dollar that provides interest in any dried flower arrangement.   Bells of Ireland - Long prized for its unique green spires of bell-shaped flowers on a central stock reaching two feet high. Excellent for cutting and dried arrangements. Highly resistant to deer. Easy care and drought tolerant, especially when mulched.
Sweet Rocket   Money Plant   Bells of Ireland
(Hesperis matronalis)   (lunaria annua)   (moluccella laevis)

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
9/18/2020 7:29:19 AM
Your IP: 192.168.1.12