SHIPPING ORDERS EVERY 4 to 6 days
CREDIT CARDS, E-TRANSFERS and TELEPHONE PAYMENTS ACCEPTED

EASY TO USE ADVANCED MENU Search Our Site:
Use advanced menu above for NEW and on SALE seed selections.

UPDATED RATES $2.49 SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS UP TO $10.00 ***** $4.00 on orders $10 to $29.99
FREE SHIPPING ON SEED ORDERS $30.00 & OVER tax excluded
NEW! Now also accepting Credit Cards via phone 250 661 2255
E transfers also accepted. 250 661 2255 for details
We ship to Canada only

 


Helpful tip: Use the Add To Cart Buttons below or click the BACK button in your browser to return to previous search.
We ship to Canadian addresses only. Site best viewed on desktop/laptop.Brand New site launch coming soon


Type: Annual
Seed #: 185
Common Name: Sweet Peas
Latin Name: Lathurus odoratus
Variety: Early Multiflora
Colour: Red, purple, pink, white
Temperature: 15C - 17C (59F - 63F) (Zone 10)
Blooms: July to September
Site: Full Sun or Part Shade
Height: 182cm - 304cm (72" - 120")
Spread: 3cm - 5cm (1" - 2")
Quantity: 30 Seeds
Price: $3.99
Plant these to encourage birds and butterflies to visit your garden frequently. This plant produces amazing cutflower. This plant is scented.
Attracts
Butterflies
Great
Cutflower
Scented



1@$3.99 ->

We are PayPal Verified!Make payments with PayPal - itís fast, free and secure!
Sweet Peas


Notes: Magnificently scented flowers in a wide range of solid colours. This variety is great for covering walls and creating privacy screens as its vines can reach from 6 to 10ft. It is also cold hardy so it can be planted very early in Spring or as a fall flower in cold frames in places with mild winters. Sweet peas love to be picked and will keep producing when some of their flowers are collected regularly.


Instructions: Plant 2 to 3 cm beneath the soil at 5 cm apart in early Spring. Sweet peas like most peas in general appreciate a cooler start in life. In temperate climates, they can be sown as early as late January to early February for optimal results. In colder climate sown as instructed when your earth can be easily worked. Provide a way for them to climb for the best results.


History: Introduced in 1928


LOOK !!! Our Planting Matching System has selected the 3 plants below to compliment your selection.
Click an image for detailed information
Sunflower - Astoundingly large seed heads characterize this variety. Truly mammoth flower heads that produce a wealth of seed. Use as a natural bird feeder or harvest the seeds yourself for roasting. Stake plants in windy locations as they are top-heavy once in flower.  Enjoys full sun and ample water for an abundant crop.   Datura - Deer resistant, vividly coloured, trumpet-shaped flowers are followed by spiky ornamental seedpods, which are long-lasting and suited for cut arrangements. Do not eat the seeds or any other part of this plant. May be poisonous. Not attractive to animals. Self-sows making it a great choice for easy care gardens. The unique seed heads of Datura are often saved and used in crafts.   Poppy -  Black Swan Lace - A picture is worth a thousand words. These eye-catching show stoppers will fill any early Spring garden with colour and interest. Exquisite in day bouquets.
Sunflower   Datura   Poppy - Black Swan Lace
(Helianthus annuus)   (Datura inoxia)   ()

w w w . b r o t h e r n a t u r e . c a
Media | Site Map
5/7/2021 11:46:33 AM
Your IP: 3.238.98.214